Window Replacement Cost in 2026: Material & Size Breakdown by Window Type

Window replacement is one of the few home improvements that pays for itself from two directions simultaneously: energy savings reduce what you spend every month, and resale value increases what you get when you sell. A new roof keeps water out. A new kitchen looks good. New windows do both — and they cut your heating and cooling bills while they're at it. For most homeowners, that dual payoff makes window replacement one of the highest-ROI exterior projects they'll undertake.

The cost range is wide: $3,000–$8,000 for a basic vinyl insert replacement on 5–10 windows, up to $30,000+ for a whole-house full-frame replacement with triple-pane fiberglass. What drives that 10x spread is material, glass package, and whether you're doing an insert or a full-frame replacement. Each choice has real consequences for energy performance, longevity, and installation complexity.

Here's what each budget tier actually delivers — and where the hidden costs lurk.

Before you get a single contractor bid, know what your windows actually need. Generate your free renovation scope in 60 seconds →

Budget Tier 1: $3,000–$8,000 — Vinyl Double-Hung, Standard Sizes, Builder-Grade

This is the entry-level replacement: vinyl double-hung windows in standard sizes (24"–36" wide, 36"–48" tall), insert-style installation into existing frames, on a home with 5–10 windows. You get functional, energy-efficient replacements that eliminate drafts and visibly deteriorated hardware at the lowest possible per-unit cost.

What delivers at this budget:

Where it falls short: Builder-grade vinyl has a visible weight to it — thin sightlines, standard grid patterns, limited color options (white, almond, bronze). It performs adequately, but on a home with custom trim or architectural detail, it can look underdressed. Insert installation also means the existing frame stays, which is fine if the frame is in good shape but won't address rot, settling, or air infiltration at the rough opening.

Budget Tier 2: $8,000–$15,000 — Fiberglass or Wood-Clad, Low-E Glass, 10–15 Windows

The middle tier is where most homeowners land when they're doing a meaningful portion of the house. Fiberglass or wood-clad frames with a proper Low-E glass package — argon or krypton fill, warm-edge spacers — on 10–15 windows. This is the tier where aesthetics and performance both make a significant jump.

What delivers at this budget:

Where it falls short: Wood-clad windows require periodic maintenance of the exterior cladding on non-aluminum-clad products. Fiberglass is maintenance-free but commands a premium. At this tier, the installation quality matters as much as the product — a good window installed carelessly around the perimeter still leaks air.

Get a detailed window replacement scope before any contractor visits →

Budget Tier 3: $15,000–$30,000+ — Full-Frame Replacement, Triple-Pane, Custom Sizes, Bay/Bow, Whole House

Above $15K you're doing one or more of: full-frame replacement (existing frame removed entirely), triple-pane glass, custom or oversized units, specialty configurations (bay, bow, casement, awning, picture), or a whole-house replacement of 15–25 windows. This is the top-of-range build that maximizes energy performance and longevity.

What delivers at this budget:

Where it falls short: Full-frame replacement disturbs interior trim and often exterior siding — budget for drywall repair and interior repaint around every opening. Bay and bow windows require structural headers, and if you're enlarging an opening, that's a structural modification with permit requirements. This tier's value proposition is total system performance over a 30–50 year lifespan, not lowest year-one cost.

Window Material Comparison

MaterialCost Per Window (Installed)LifespanR-Value (Approx.)MaintenanceProsCons
Vinyl$250–$60020–30 yearsR-2 to R-4 (double-pane)NoneLowest cost, maintenance-free, good thermal breakExpands/contracts with temp; limited color; can look cheap in upscale applications
Fiberglass$500–$1,20030–50 yearsR-3 to R-6 (double to triple)Minimal (paintable)Excellent dimensional stability, paintable, premium aesthetics, best long-term performanceHigher upfront cost; fewer manufacturers than vinyl
Wood$600–$1,50030–40 years (with maintenance)R-3 to R-5High (paint/stain every 5–7 yrs)Best interior aesthetics, paintable, traditional look, good thermal propertiesHighest maintenance; exterior rot risk without cladding; moisture-sensitive
Wood-Clad$700–$1,80030–50 yearsR-3 to R-6Low (exterior clad is maintenance-free)Wood interior aesthetics with protected exterior; best of both materialsPremium cost; interior wood still requires periodic maintenance
Aluminum$300–$80030–40 yearsR-1 to R-2 (poor without thermal break)NoneSlim sightlines, commercial look, durableConducts heat/cold; condensation prone without thermal break; poor energy performance
Composite$400–$1,00025–40 yearsR-2 to R-5None to minimalWood-like appearance without maintenance; good thermal performanceFewer style options; mid-tier cost without premium feel of fiberglass/wood-clad

See a line-item scope for your specific window replacement →

Component Cost Breakdown

ComponentTypical Cost RangeNotes
Window unit (material only)$150–$1,200/windowLargest variable; vinyl double-pane vs. fiberglass triple-pane accounts for most of the range
Labor (per window, insert)$75–$175/windowInsert installation is 1–2 hours per window; experienced crew does 5–8 windows/day
Labor (per window, full-frame)$200–$450/windowFull-frame requires trim removal, rough opening prep, new casing — 2–4 hours per window
Trim and casing (interior)$50–$200/windowFull-frame replacement requires new interior casing; insert may reuse existing
Exterior casing/trim$75–$300/windowFull-frame requires exterior trim; aluminum wrap or PVC trim adds cost but eliminates paint maintenance
Flashing and weather barrier$50–$150/windowCritical for water management at rough opening; not included in cut-rate bids
Foam insulation (spray foam)$20–$60/windowFills gap between window frame and rough opening; required for air-sealing
Drywall repair (interior, full-frame)$100–$300/windowFull-frame replacement always disturbs interior drywall or plaster around opening
Disposal / haul-away$200–$500 totalOld window units; some contractors include, some line-item separately
Permits$100–$500 totalRequired for structural changes, egress modifications, and in some jurisdictions for any replacement
Structural header (if enlarging opening)$500–$2,500/openingRequired when increasing rough opening size; load-path analysis may require engineer sign-off

5 Hidden Costs That Blow Window Replacement Budgets

1. Rotted Framing Discovered at Removal

The most common surprise, especially on homes over 20 years old. When an old window comes out — particularly in bathrooms, kitchens, and any north-facing or low-slope exposure — rotted rough framing gets found beneath the flange. The old window was holding everything in place, and the rot was invisible from the interior. Reframing a single rough opening runs $300–$800 for localized rot. Structural framing damage around multiple windows on an older home can reach $3,000–$6,000 in framing work before a single new window gets installed. On any home with known water intrusion history, assume framing surprises and build a contingency into the budget.

2. Lead Paint Abatement (Pre-1978 Homes)

Federal EPA RRP (Renovation, Repair and Painting) rules require certified contractors and specific containment procedures when disturbing lead paint on pre-1978 homes. Any full-frame window replacement on an older home triggers these requirements — the contractor must use certified lead-safe work practices, and you may be required to test before work begins. Abatement and containment add $100–$300 per window in a lead-paint home, and if significant lead paint is present in the rough opening, formal abatement can add $500–$2,000 per affected opening. This cost is entirely invisible in a bid that doesn't ask about your home's age.

3. Code-Required Egress Sizing in Bedrooms

Every bedroom window must meet current egress code requirements when it's replaced in many jurisdictions: minimum 5.7 sq ft of clear opening, minimum 24" height, minimum 20" width, maximum 44" sill height from floor. If an existing bedroom window is undersized — common in older homes with jalousie, awning, or small sliding windows — a like-for-like replacement won't pass permit. Enlarging to egress-compliant sizing means cutting the rough opening, which triggers structural work and siding repair. Budget $1,500–$4,000 per bedroom opening that needs egress modification.

4. Structural Headers When Enlarging Openings

Adding a picture window, combining two windows into one, or simply enlarging an existing opening requires a structural header above the new opening to carry the load path. Header sizing depends on the span, the load above (one story vs. two story), and whether any structural elements above are affected. A simple header installation on a one-story exterior wall runs $500–$1,200. A header in a two-story load-bearing wall can run $2,000–$5,000 before window costs. Any contractor who quotes an opening enlargement without mentioning the header hasn't thought through the job.

5. Interior Trim and Drywall Repair After Full-Frame Replacement

Full-frame window replacement removes everything down to the rough opening: frame, sill, interior stop, casing. That guarantees drywall damage at every opening. The new window gets new casing installed, but the wall surface between old and new casing inevitably needs patching and repainting. On a 15-window whole-house replacement, budget $1,500–$4,000 for interior drywall patching and repaint in the window zones — work that's almost never included in a window contractor's scope because it's not their trade.

ROI: What New Windows Return at Resale

Vinyl windows recoup 68–73% of their cost at resale on average. Wood and wood-clad windows recoup 62–68%. Those percentages look moderate, but the energy savings angle changes the calculus — you're recouping cost at the sale AND through utility bills every month you live there.

Energy savings context:

Resale ROI context:

Get a scoped window estimate before listing or contracting →

Regional Variation: What Your Location Changes

Window requirements and costs vary significantly by climate zone — choosing the wrong glass package for your region is a real performance and cost mistake.

Cold Climates (U-factor ≤ 0.30 required): In ENERGY STAR's Northern zone (most of the Northeast, Upper Midwest, Rockies), the certified U-factor requirement is ≤ 0.27. Triple-pane is frequently the right economic choice here — energy savings in heating-dominated climates close the cost gap in 8–12 years. Expect triple-pane to add 30–45% to the per-unit cost over comparable double-pane units.

Hurricane and High-Wind Zones (Florida, Gulf Coast, Carolinas): Impact-rated windows are required by code — no exceptions. Impact glazing uses laminated glass with a PVB interlayer. The premium over standard double-pane runs $100–$200 per window on standard sizes. In Miami-Dade's High Velocity Hurricane Zone, only products on the approved list can be installed.

Hot-Dry Climates (Southwest, California): Low Solar Heat Gain Coefficient (SHGC ≤ 0.25) matters more than U-factor here. Spectrally selective Low-E coatings optimize for solar rejection without sacrificing visible light — they cost 5–10% more than standard Low-E but pay back quickly in reduced cooling loads.

High-Altitude (Mountain West, above 4,000 ft): Sealed insulated glass units can crack due to altitude-pressure differential if manufactured at sea level without an altitude compensation valve. Ask your contractor explicitly whether the units are altitude-compensated if you're above 4,000 ft.

Project Timeline

Window replacement moves quickly. Material lead time is usually the binding constraint, not installation.

Lead times: stock vinyl windows 2–5 days; custom fiberglass 3–6 weeks; wood-clad with non-standard dimensions 4–8 weeks; bay/bow configurations 3–6 weeks. Plan around lead time, not installation time.

Insert vs. Full-Frame Replacement: When Each Is Right

This is the most consequential choice in a window replacement project — and the one contractors most often default to their preferred method rather than what's right for your home.

Insert (Pocket) Replacement — 30–40% less expensive:

Full-Frame Replacement — 30–40% more expensive, but complete:

Get a scoped estimate showing both insert and full-frame options side by side →

Energy Efficiency Ratings Explained

Window energy ratings look complicated. They're not — once you know which metric matters in your climate.

U-Factor: How much heat the window loses (or gains) — the rate of non-solar heat transfer. Lower is better. Range: 0.15 (excellent triple-pane) to 1.20 (single-pane clear). This is the dominant metric in cold climates.

Solar Heat Gain Coefficient (SHGC): How much solar radiation passes through as heat. Range: 0.0–1.0, lower = less solar heat. In hot climates (Southwest, South), lower SHGC (≤ 0.25) reduces cooling loads. In cold climates, a moderate SHGC on south-facing windows contributes to passive solar heating.

Visible Transmittance (VT): How much visible light passes through. Range 0.0–1.0, higher = more light. Standard clear double-pane: VT ≈ 0.70–0.80. Spectrally selective Low-E optimized for solar rejection: VT ≈ 0.45–0.60. A window optimized purely for low SHGC can feel like wearing sunglasses indoors — pay attention to VT in rooms where daylight quality matters.

ENERGY STAR requirements by climate zone:

Every NFRC-certified window carries a label showing all values. Buy windows with NFRC labels — unlabeled windows make performance claims with no third-party verification.

How to Use This Guide

Before any contractor measures your windows, you need a scope. The scope defines material, glass package, installation method (insert vs. full-frame), flashing and air-sealing spec, and how discoveries get handled. Without it, you're comparing bids that are pricing different jobs — and the cheapest bid almost certainly omits flashing, air-sealing, and interior repair.

For related renovation cost context, see our complete guides:

Bottom line: Window replacement is the only exterior renovation that pays for itself from two directions — energy savings every month and resale value at the sale. The material and installation method you choose determine whether you're doing this once or twice. Get the scope in writing before any contractor measures. ScopeStack generates a detailed, line-item window replacement scope in under a minute — free →

Generate your scope of work in 2 minutes

ScopeStack creates a detailed, market-calibrated scope of work for your renovation—line items, materials specs, red flags, and contractor questions. Free, no signup required.

Try the AI Scope Generator →